Skip to main content
busrentalmountainview.com is a comparison and referral website, not a local company. We do NOT own or operate vehicles. Use our online quote form to view pricing and vehicle choices from independent transportation providers through a national booking platform. Read more: terms and referral details

Mountain View Charter Bus Pricing & Rates

Start here if you want a straight answer: charter bus rental costs in Mountain View, California are not one-price-fits-all. Your group size, the day you need the bus, where you are headed, and the type of vehicle you choose all push the number up or down. The good news is that getting a quote for your specific trip takes under a minute right on this page.

Fill out the quick online form, or call 650-336-2370 any time. Keep reading to learn every factor that shapes your quote and how to put yourself in the best position to save.


Instantly Receive Mountain View Bus Rental Pricing In Seconds

The form takes only a few seconds to complete! After you submit your trip details, you can review pricing and available vehicles through a national booking company that works with bus companies serving Mountain View.

How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Charter Bus in Mountain View, California?

You can count on a wide range depending on the vehicle type and when you need it. Charter buses run $205–$385+ per hour on weekdays, $225–$410+ per hour on weekends, and $1,650–$2,950+ per day. Minibuses run $180–$370+ per hour on weekdays, $180–$385+ per hour on weekends, and $1,150–$2,415+ per day.

Party buses run $248–$426+ per hour on weekdays, $265–$460+ per hour on weekends, and $1,827–$2,954+ per day. School buses run $205–$365+ per hour on weekdays, $240–$380+ per hour on weekends, and $1,670–$2,335+ per day. Sprinter vans with a driver run $190–$373+ per hour on weekdays, $218–$466+ per hour on weekends, and $1,395–$2,848+ per day.

Sprinter limos run $190–$340+ per hour on weekdays, $190–$355+ per hour on weekends, and $1,300–$2,080+ per day. These are ranges — your actual quote depends on the details of your trip.

Typical Mountain View Charter Bus Rental Prices
Type of Vehicle Cost Per Hour Weekdays Cost Per Hour Weekends Cost Per Day Cost Per Mile
56 Passenger Charter Bus $205 – $385+ $225 – $410+ $1,650 – $2,950+ $6.20 – $8.95+
35 Passenger Minibus $225 – $370+ $255 – $385+ $1,815 – $2,415+ $6.20 – $8.95+
30 Passenger Minibus $205 – $365+ $240 – $380+ $1,670 – $2,335+ $5.90 – $8.60+
28 Passenger Minibus $190 – $355+ $220 – $370+ $1,540 – $2,255+ $5.65 – $8.25+
25 Passenger Minibus $190 – $350+ $195 – $365+ $1,420 – $2,180+ $5.40 – $7.90+
20 Passenger Minibus $190 – $340+ $190 – $355+ $1,300 – $2,080+ $5.15 – $7.50+
18 Passenger Minibus $190 – $330+ $190 – $350+ $1,210 – $1,990+ $5.00 – $7.25+
15 Passenger Minibus $180 – $310+ $180 – $330+ $1,150 – $1,880+ $4.75 – $6.95+
15-50 Passenger Party Bus $248 – $426+ $265 – $460+ $1,827 – $2,954+ $6.75 – $9.95+
Sprinter Van with Driver $190 – $373+ $218 – $466+ $1,395 – $2,848+ $5.00 – $6.95+
Sprinter Limo $190 – $340+ $190 – $355+ $1,300 – $2,080+ $5.15 – $7.50+
School Bus $205 – $365+ $240 – $380+ $1,670 – $2,335+ $5.00 – $7.60+
ABOVE PRICES ARE JUST EXAMPLES. Your final price and vehicle options depend entirely on your specific trip details. To get an instant price quote for your trip, request an online quote or call 650-336-2370.

What Factors Affect Charter Bus Rental Prices in Mountain View, California?

Six main factors shape every charter bus quote in Mountain View: the type and size of bus you need, how far and how long you need it, the day of the week, where the trip starts, the time of year, and any extra stops along the route. Each of these is covered in its own section below, so you can see exactly what will influence your quote and how to prepare. Understanding them before you fill out the form means you will know what you are looking at when pricing comes back — and you will know which details to adjust if you want to bring the number down.

How the Type of Bus Changes the Price in Mountain View, California

It depends on what you are actually looking for. Bigger buses, newer buses, and buses with more amenities cost more per hour than simpler ones. Charter buses and minibuses have forward-facing seats and overhead storage — they are the practical, lower-cost way to move a large group from point A to point B. Party buses and Sprinter limos add LED lighting, flat-panel TVs, and lounge seating, and they cost more per hour as a result. Busrentalmountainview.com connects you to a network of transportation companies serving Mountain View, so you can compare a straightforward 28-passenger minibus against a 30-passenger party bus side by side and find the vehicle that actually fits your group and your budget.

how the type of bus changes the price in mountain view california
how the type of bus changes the price in mountain view california

How Distance and Duration Affect Charter Bus Rates in Mountain View

It depends on what you are actually planning. Buses are rented by the hour, by the day, or by mileage — which structure applies to your trip depends on the total distance, how many hours the vehicle is in use, and whether you need the bus for one event or across multiple days. A four-hour Shoreline Amphitheatre concert run costs differently than a two-day trip up to San Francisco and back.

The fastest way to see numbers for your exact itinerary is to fill out the quote form — you will see pricing in seconds. If the results page does not show the exact package you need, call the reservation team at 650-336-2370 and they will work to put a custom package together for you.

how distance and duration affect charter bus rates in mountain view
how distance and duration affect charter bus rates in mountain view

How the Day of the Week Changes What a Bus Costs in Mountain View, California

Yes, the day absolutely matters. Saturday evenings typically price highest across the Mountain View market. Friday evenings come in next.

Sunday through Thursday are typically the lowest-cost days, and Friday or Saturday daytime trips cost less than those same evenings. Season, location, and time of day all feed into it. If your event has any flexibility, a trip that comes back too high on a Saturday may work for less on a Thursday or Wednesday — and shorter bookings tend to be easier to find on weekday dates too.

That said, certain Mountain View dates make the whole South Bay market disappear early regardless of what day they fall on. Shoreline Amphitheatre (1 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043) runs major headline concerts from May through October, and the biggest summer shows — especially June, July, and August weekends — pull demand across the entire Silicon Valley charter market at once. Google I/O, held annually at Shoreline in May, draws tens of thousands of attendees and fills buses weeks in advance.

San Francisco 49ers home games at Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara (~6 miles away) and Stanford Football Saturdays at Stanford Stadium (~5 miles away) do the same through fall. Prom season in April and May across Mountain View High School, Los Altos High School, and nearby schools is one of the single busiest stretches of the year for party buses. April, May, and June are more expensive across the board.

Book as far out as possible for any of those dates.

how the day of the week changes what a bus costs in mountain view california
how the day of the week changes what a bus costs in mountain view california

How Starting Location and Deadhead Affect Charter Bus Rates in Mountain View

Where your group boards matters. Deadhead miles — the distance a bus travels from its base to reach your pickup point — factor into what operators price against your trip. Many operators serving the Mountain View market are based in San Jose, Santa Clara, or elsewhere in Santa Clara County.

If your pickup is in a central location like downtown Mountain View near Castro Street or the Caltrain station on W Evelyn Ave, the bus does not travel far before anyone boards. If your pickup is farther out — say, a residential neighborhood on the edge of Sunnyvale or Los Altos — that extra distance is part of the trip cost. Choosing a central staging point and keeping your pickup and drop-off reasonably close together is one of the most direct ways to bring a quote down.

how starting location and deadhead affect charter bus rates in mountain view
how starting location and deadhead affect charter bus rates in mountain view

How Seasonality and Peak Times Affect Charter Bus Rates in Mountain View

Summer is peak season in Mountain View — not winter. The Shoreline Amphitheatre concert season runs May through October, Google I/O fills May, and prom and graduation pressure stacks on top of all of it in April, May, and June. That stretch is consistently the most expensive period of the year for buses in Silicon Valley.

Fall brings 49ers home games at Levi's Stadium and Stanford Football Saturdays, keeping demand elevated through November. The cheapest windows to rent a bus in Mountain View are typically January and February, when the post-holiday slowdown hits and no major stadium or concert season is running. Late November outside of Thanksgiving weekend is also relatively quiet.

Unlike warm-weather markets where winter is peak season, Mountain View follows a summer-heavy demand curve.

how seasonality and peak times affect charter bus rates in mountain view
how seasonality and peak times affect charter bus rates in mountain view

Hypothetical Bus Rental Pricing Examples

Example only. These sample scenarios are for illustration only. They are not real quotes, guaranteed prices, or offers. Your actual trip price and availability may be higher or lower depending on your city, date, vehicle, passenger count, route, trip length, booking details, fees, gratuity, and other details. Submit your trip details to compare quote options for your specific request.

Example Quote #1

A group of 40 friends wants a Saturday evening shuttle from downtown Mountain View to a sold-out show at Shoreline Amphitheatre, with pickup at Castro Street and a return trip after the show. They have chosen a 40–56 passenger charter bus.

Saturday is a weekend rate, so a charter bus runs $225–$410+ per hour. The group plans to be picked up at 5:30 p.m., arrive at the amphitheatre by 6:15 p.m. (accounting for Shoreline Blvd and Amphitheatre Pkwy traffic on a concert night), enjoy the show, and return to Castro Street by 11:30 p.m. That is a total of six booked hours.

At the lower end of the weekend range, six hours at $225 per hour comes to approximately $1,350. At the higher end of $410 per hour, the same six hours reaches $2,460. A summer Saturday at Shoreline is one of the highest-demand nights in the entire Silicon Valley charter market, so expect pricing toward the upper half of that range.

This is an example to give you a general sense of scale — your actual quote depends on your specific pickup location, the operator available for your date, and the vehicle selected. Fill out the form or call 650-336-2370 for pricing on your date.

example quote 1
example quote 1
example quote 2
example quote 2

Example Quote #2

A team of 24 employees is heading from the Google campus area in Mountain View to a company dinner in San Francisco's SoMa district on a Thursday evening, with a return trip after dinner. They have chosen a 25-passenger minibus.

Thursday is a weekday rate, so a 25-passenger minibus runs $190–$350+ per hour. Pickup is at 5:00 p.m. on Amphitheatre Pkwy, with the bus taking US-101 north toward San Francisco. The drive runs roughly 45 minutes to an hour each way, depending on Bay Bridge traffic.

Dinner wraps at 9:30 p.m. and the group returns to Mountain View by 10:30 p.m. — a total of five and a half booked hours.

At the lower end of the weekday range, five and a half hours at $190 per hour comes to approximately $1,045. At $350 per hour, the same block of time reaches $1,925. Thursday evenings on US-101 northbound can add 20 to 30 minutes to the drive, so the timing estimate already builds that in.

This is an example — your actual quote will reflect your specific route, timing, and the operator available on your date. Call 650-336-2370 or use the form to get pricing.

Example Quote #3

Fourteen students are renting a party bus for prom night, picking up at two homes in Mountain View and heading to the venue in downtown San Jose, with a return to Mountain View after the dance. They have chosen a 15–50 passenger party bus.

Prom typically falls on a Saturday in April or May — a weekend rate, so a party bus runs $265–$460+ per hour. Pickup begins at 5:30 p.m. with a first stop in Mountain View, a second pickup stop on the way, arrival at the San Jose venue by 6:30 p.m., and a return to Mountain View by midnight. That is a total of six and a half booked hours.

At the lower end of the weekend party bus range, six and a half hours at $265 per hour comes to approximately $1,723. At $460 per hour, the same block of time reaches $2,990. Prom season in April and May is one of the busiest stretches of the year for party buses across Mountain View, Los Altos, and the surrounding schools — availability tightens fast, and pricing reflects it.

This is an example only. Use the quote form or call 650-336-2370 for pricing on your specific prom date.

example quote 3
example quote 3
example quote 4
example quote 4

Example Quote #4

A group of 30 fans wants a Sunday afternoon shuttle from a parking lot near Caltrain Mountain View Station to a San Francisco 49ers home game at Levi's Stadium (4900 Marie P DeBartolo Way, Santa Clara, CA 95054), with a return trip after the final whistle. They have chosen a 30-passenger minibus.

Sunday is a weekend rate, so a 30-passenger minibus runs $240–$380+ per hour. The group plans to depart at 10:00 a.m. for a 1:00 p.m. kickoff, with tailgate time near the stadium before the game. The final whistle comes around 4:30 p.m. and the group is back in Mountain View by 5:30 p.m. — a total of seven and a half booked hours.

At the lower end of the weekend range, seven and a half hours at $240 per hour comes to approximately $1,800. At $380 per hour, the same seven and a half hours reaches $2,850. 49ers home Sundays are among the highest-demand days in the South Bay charter market, and the Tasman Drive approach to Levi's Stadium backs up significantly on game days. One bus keeps your group together instead of splitting across five cars hunting for parking.

This is an example to give you a sense of scale, not a guaranteed price. Fill out the form or call 650-336-2370 for pricing on your game day.

Have Questions Before You Book? We're Here to Help!

Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain View Charter Bus Rental Prices

Call 650-336-2370
Call 650-336-2370